the psychology service psychology service
psychology services SERVICES the psychology service COMPANY the psychology service uk network LOCATION psychology consultants CONSULTANTS contac the psychology service CONTACT insturct the psychology service INSTRUCTIONS insturct the psychology service AFFILIATES

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the personal information that you provide, and recognise the importance of being clear about how we intend to use it. 

All personal information provided by you through this website will be held by The Psychology Service.  Our registered office is Midloe Grange, Southoe, Cambridgeshire, PE19 5YD.

This privacy policy relates to information that you provide to us through the psychologyservice.co.uk website. 

We do not accept any liability or responsibility in the privacy practices of third party websites which link to our website or vice versa.

Information we may collect from you 
When you receive a service from our website we may ask you for personal information to allow us to provide you with the services or information that you require.  This information could include the following:

Via our Instructions tab
Your information

  • Full name and title
  • Company name
  • Address
  • Contact details and numbers

Your client information

  • Type of referral
  • Your reference
  • Full name and title
  • Date of birth
  • Date of incident
  • Address
  • Contact details and numbers
  • Internet Protocol addresses

Via our Affiliates > Application tab or Recruitment tab

  • Position Applied for
  • Full name and title
  • Address
  • Contact details and numbers
  • Details of your education and training
  • Details of Professional bodies and membership and registration numbers
  • Work experience and relevant experience
  • Consulting room details
  • Areas covered
  • Fees charged
  • Age groups seen
  • Quantity of work required
  • Clinical references
  • Internet Protocol addresses

Sensitive personal information 
Some of the information you provide to us is considered sensitive personal data as defined under the Data Protection Act 1998. 

If you give us information about someone else, we may need more information from you before we can deal fully with your enquiry. 

How do we intend to use your information? 
To provide a service: we may contact you for reasons relating to the service you have made a request for.  We would use your contact details to manage this and may retain them for marketing purposes.  Please refer to the marketing section below on how we may use your information for marketing purposes.

If you are interested in working with us: we will only use your information to process your application and to monitor recruitment and provide statistics.  Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be retained after the recruitment process is completed, from time to time this information will be disposed of confidentially.

Internet Protocol (IP) address: an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a computer or network device on the internet.  We automatically collect this information for the purpose of monitoring website traffic and improving the user experience of the site.  IP addresses may also be used to manage and address and abusive online behaviour. 

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed by our website onto your computer; they collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information.  The Psychology Service’s website leaves a cookie on your computer, and the information is used to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.  Cookies enable us to improve our website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie does not allow us to access your computer to obtain personal information without your knowledge, and we do not read cookies left by other websites. 

Two types of cookies may be used on our website.

1.   Session cookies: temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site.
2.   Persistent cookies: cookies which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer.  How long they remain is dependent upon the lifetime of the specific cookie.

You can set your browser so it does not accept cookies.  For further information please visit the websites www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Will my personal information be shared with other organisations? 
Your personal information that you give to us via our website will be only used by The Psychology Service and companies that it owns.

However; we use Clinical Affiliates to deliver some of our services.  On these occasions, we will share your personal information with our Clinical Affiliates to allow us to provide you services.

We require all Clinical Affiliates to comply strictly with our policy when processing personal information and that your information is not used for their own business purposes.

In exceptional circumstances, such as, dealing with fraud or credit risk; dealing with abusive online behaviour; to enforce rights; to protect property; to protect human safety; if the law requires it; or if we sell any part of our business, we may pass your information on for another person to use for their own purposes.  We will not otherwise give your information to anyone outside The Psychology Service group to use for their own purposes without telling you, for example, by updating this privacy statement.

How long will The Psychology Service retain my personal information? 
We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the required service to be provided to you, this information is retained for a period of between 7 to 8 years after we have completed the service, however, if the client is a minor this information will be kept until the end of the year of their 25th birthday.
All retained personal information is subject to the controls of our data protection policy and will be confidentially disposed of when it is considered to be of no further value.

Where will my personal information be kept? 
Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your information will be under the control of The Psychology Service.  It will be held on our computer system.  Our computer system is wholly owned by The Psychology Service.
When we print out your information, print outs will be in the possession and control of our employees at all times.

The internet is not completely secure.  We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Changes to this policy 
We will periodically review our privacy statement to ensure it reflects the personal information that we may request from you, and how we may process it.  The date of subsequent revisions of this policy will be clearly stated at the top of this page. 

Marketing 
We would like to contact our customers for marketing purposes, and promote new services to you.  This may be by post, phone, email or text message. 

Access to your personal information
 
You have the right, under the Data Protection Act 1998, to see the key personal information that The Psychology Service holds about you.

You are also entitled to know: 

  • where this information came from;
  • why we are using it; and
  • whether we have passed it to anyone else.

In line with the Act, we will provide, on your written request, any information that we hold about you within 40 days.

We make a £25 charge for each request for information under the Act to cover our administration costs.

To make a request for your personal information please complete the Data Subject Access Request Form.  This will help us deal promptly with your request.  Please post your request for the attention of the Managing Director: The Psychology Service, Midloe Grange, Southoe, Cambridgeshire, PE19 5YD.  Please enclose your payment and make cheques payable to The Psychology Service.

The Data Protection Act does not entitle you to see non-personal information or information about other people.

Your other rights 
You have other rights under the Data Protection Act which you can exercise at any time by writing to the Managing Director at the address above.  Exercising your rights may make it difficult or impossible for us to provide you with services.

Freedom of information  
We are not subject to the Freedom of Information Act.

The Psychology Service specialises in psychological trauma, offering both expert psychological reports for the court and psychological therapy.
RECRUITMENT

We are always interested to hear from consultants who are looking to join our nation-wide team.

If you would like to send us your details, please click here.

CUSTOMER LOGIN
please click here
Data Access Request Form  

... moving ahead in psychology

the psychology service